To promote greater participation in international dialogue and exchange of knowledge on threatened species in the Mediterranean Sea, to integrate scientific and species conservation efforts at local, national and international level, Oceanomare Delphis Onlus organized two international workshops, the first one on sperm whale, the second one on common dolphin.
Ecology, Behaviour and Conservation of the sperm whale in the Mediterranean
Island of Ischia, 17 – 18 November 2011
The sperm whale is one of the eight regular species of cetaceans in the Mediterranean sea. Some time ago it was considered in abundance in some parts of the basin, but today groups of sperm whales are very rare. There is no estimate of the Mediterranean population, however, the total number of individuals is more around hundreds rather than thousands. There is no precise information on the movements and migrations of these animals in the basin. Knowledge about the reproductive behavior and ecology of sperm whales in the Mediterranean is fragmentary.
The Mediterranean subpopulation of sperm whale has been listed as endangered species following the criterion C2a (ii) which refers to “an estimated population size of below 2,500 mature individuals and also a continuous decline, observed, estimated or inferred in numbers of mature individuals in at least the 95% of adults in a subpopulation.
The lack of knowledge on the status of the population and ecology of the species, together with the alleged decline in numbers require greater efforts to share data and information on Mediterranean sperm whales in order to achieve a full scientific base dedicated to the knowledge and conservation of the species.
The workshop proceedings have been published as a Special Issue of Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems.
Conservation and research networking on common dolphin in the Mediterranean Sea
Ischia Island, Italy 13-14-15 April 2016
In the past, the common dolphin (Delphinus delphis) was well distributed throughout the Mediterranean basin and was considered the most abundant cetacean species. Currently, its abundance is in steep decline throughout the central and eastern Mediterranean with the only notable population remaining in the Alboran Sea. This dramatic, remarkable drop in abundance during the last few decades raised conservation problems for the species, and in 2003 the Mediterranean short-beaked common dolphin ‘subpopulation’ was listed as endangered in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals, based on criterion A2, which refers to a 50% decline in abundance over the last three generations, the causes of which “may not have ceased or may not be understood or may not be reversible”.
Updated information on its occurrence, distribution, habitat use, or social organization in the Mediterranean Sea remains largely unknown and fairly sparse, with little published data.
The workshop proceeding will be published as Special Issue of Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems
UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF
AND THE SUPPORT OF